You are the owner of this page.
A5 A5
Lifestyle
Brockway Junior-Senior High School Honors

BROCKWAY — The Brockway Junior-Senior High School has announced the Honor Roll and Honor Standing lists for the second nine weeks.

Honor Roll

Grade 12

Brendan Allison, Jenna Buffone, Savannah Buttery, Julia Del Ponte, Alayna Dowdall, Kira Fry, Jeffery A. Ginther, Jr., Emma Hepler, Lydia Holt, Haley Hoover, Angelo Inzana, Chelsee Krise, Dylan LeCates, Kaitlyn Morelli, Taylor Raybuck, Morgan Rendos, Joshua Salada, Benjamin Schatz, Corey Snell, Noah Vokes, Alan Weible, James Williams

Grade 11

Hunter Allenbaugh, Jacob Anderson, Callie Barber, Madison Barefield, Logan Bauer, Cooper Bray, Austin Bullers, Matthew Clark, Jordan Faith, Bryce Grecco, Clayton Heckman, Dalton Hook, Maria Hynds, Santino Inzana, Paige Kalgren, Curtis Krug, Cecilia Manno, Skylar Monella, Zane Puhala, Tyler Ross, Jacob Schaeffer, Margaret Schmader, Molly Wise

Grade 10

Mariah Alanskas, Jordan Anderson, Kathryn Baker, Nathan Bennett, Emily Botwright, Chanell Britten, Ethan Buttery, Emma Cavalline, Brock Cramer, Mary Fremer, Troy Fyock, Anthony Glasl, Kayla Jamison, Ian Koehler, Kasie Leach, Amanda Lewis, Katherine McMeekin, Salem Murray, Sylvia Pisarchick, Shaughnessea Richardson, Phillip Shifter, Lainee Swanson, Sara Trunzo

Grade 9

Noah Bash, Aiden Bullers, Marcus Copelli, Elijah Fremer, Joel Gaston, Benjamin Glasl, Alexis Gorham, Lilyanna Henry, Karissa Holt, Mackenzie Hook, Dominic Inzana, Cassidy Kahle, Morgan Lindemuth, Miranda Mancini, Sydney Manno, Madelyn Newcome, Abbey Nichols, Morgan Pirow, Ethan Rendos, Sarah Rosman, Emily Roush, Megan Smiley, Liliane Sysko, Alexis Waclawik, Mackenzie Webster, Rylee Welsh, Natalie Wilson

Grade 8

Noah Adams, Alexis Allen, Bailey Allison, Marcus Bennett, Selena Buttery, Caitlin Ceprish, Olivia Clark, Lily Delp, Alyssa Dietz, Makenzie Fields, Caleb Freemer, Noah Fremer, Derek Gelnette, Madalynne Heckman, Nicole Jamison, Cassandra Kinser, Hailey Klugh, Sarah Koehler, Margo Lindenmuth, Cole Lunger, Jared Marchiori, Ciara Morelli, Eliza Mowrey, Sadie Orinko, Garret Park, Emily Preston, Aden Ricotta, Liam Ryan, Landon Schmader, Lauren Schmader, Nolan Swanson, Ethan Ward, Danielle Wood, Eric Young

Grade 7

Chloe Benden, Emily Bloom, Shaelynn Brubaker, Alexzander Carlson, Amanda Decker, Maci Dixon, Aiden Grieneisen, Gabrielle Hertel, Kelsey Heverley, Reina Kahle, Hunter Krach, Stephanie Kuntz, Peyton Lasher, Madison Marzullo, Emily Michalski, Emma Miller, Shian Munoz, Erica Preston, Hunter Raffeinner, Taylor Rhed, Abigail Rhed-Latshaw, Savannah Ross, Madelyn Schmader, Natalie Smith, Stephanie Stage, Paris Stern, Seth Stewart, Ezra Swanson, Shayleigh Thomas, Leah Trunzo

Honor Standing

Grade 12

Carter Adams, Demetria Bart, Derek Bennett, John Buchanan, Owen Dandoy, Anthony Esposito, Zachary Foradori, Matthew Gaston, Nathan Knox, Cody Kuntz, Leah Lindemuth, Austin Moore, Haley Rummel, Hannah Shahmoradi, Devin Velez, James Wood, Pierce Yahner

Grade 11

Abigail Alford, Zachary Beck, Jenna Ceriani, Makyndra Coder, Mikayla Duffalo, Matthew Holt, Weston Hrin, Tyler Serafini, Elijah Shifter, Virginia Snyder, Kiersten Voccola, Alayna Walker

Grade 10

Mark Anderson, Travis Baka, Trevor Baka, Chad Bennett, Isaac Cherico, Caitlyn Drobny, Alec Freemer, Eric Johnson, Anthony Newcome, Mackenzie Overbeck, Isaac Painter, Nickelas Porrin, Levio Scolese, Alexia Seyler, Alaina Smith, Macie Smith, Gabriella Spellen, Justice Williams, Jonathan Wood

Grade 9

Emily Calliari, Airiana Corbin, Jacob DeBerti, Lance Dowdall, Conner Ford, Elijah Gibson, Cassidy Grieneisen, Mikayla Grieneisen, Tyler Heverley, Seth Ingros, Clifford Kinser, Ryan Lin, Phillip Mace, Dakota Malmgren, Wesley Mills, Mackenzie Mooney, Alyx Rosman, Damian Rutherford, Brooklynn Skinner, Grace Stewart, Adam Stine, Matthew Taylor, Rylan Veltri, Delaney Wineberg, Jena Zimerman

Grade 8

Morgan Carnahan, Richard Delia, Hailey Emigh, Nathan Heilbrun, Joseph Hertel, Lauren Jessup, Owen Johnson, Joshua Light, Haylee McKay, Audrey Mezser, Arthur Probola, Austin Schmader, Dustin Shaffer, Mollie Smith, Kira Town, Hannah Zuccolotto

Grade 7

Katlynn Bish, Jonathan Bowser, Kayla Ceriani, Zackery Delia, Brady DeMonte, Rachael Ellenberger, Joie Fields, Dustin Flinn, Michael Ford, Leah Grieneisen, Tanner Guaglianone, Natane Isabella, Gina Kelly, Katelyn Kennedy, Jonathan Knox, Brooke Newton, Norah Papa, Alex Pearce, Raymond Pentz, Kaitlyn Puhala, Djamolodine Shaffer, Lydia Smith, Dakota Snyder, Kolton Wineberg


Elaine Haskins / Photo submitted  

Members of the Bennetts Valley Senior Center held their monthly Birthday Bash on Jan. 22. The afternoon was spent playing Dirty Bingo. The January honorees, Ken Keefer, Sue Keefer, Ruth Coppolo, and Jeff Youngmark received many well wishes and a great Happy Birthday tribute sung by their friends. The occasion was hosted by Mary Lane Youngmark, Dolly Crocco and Ruth Coppolo with cake and ice cream served to guests. The next birthday bash will be on Feb. 26 at 1 p.m. Lunch will be beef tip stroganoff and reservations are due by Feb. 22 by noon. Family members are welcome to attend.


Lifestyle
Raehsler joins renowned economists as Omicron Delta Epsilon officer

CLARION — Dr. Rod Raehsler, professor of economics at Clarion University, will serve a two-year term as a vice president on the national board of directors for Omicron Delta Epsilon, the international honor society for economics.

As a national officer, he joins Nobel Prize economists Robert Lucas, Thomas Sargent and Robert Solow, as well as internationally known economists William Baumol, Paul Romer, Alvin Roth and Richard Thaler.

ODE has 600 chapters worldwide. The Clarion University Omega Chapter is the premier honor society at Clarion University, linked with the Allied Social Sciences Association and the American Economic Association, and routinely sponsors the presentation of student research at the national conference.

The Omega chapter was recognized nationally in 2014 when Raehsler was presented with the ODE’s Distinguished Advisor Award.

Raehsler, who came to Clarion University in 1991, is director of the Honors Program and served as chairperson of the department of economics from 2003-2016. He has published over 40 research papers in peer-reviewed journals and presented papers at the prestigious American Economic Association meetings in eight of the last 10 years. He earned his Ph.D. from the University of Iowa.

He and his wife, Kara, who works in the student financial services at Clarion, live in Clarion and have a son, Liam, a computer engineering major at Penn State.


Lifestyle
Brookville Dementia Support

BROOKVILLE – “End of Life Choices and Factors to Consider with Dementia” at the next Brookville Area Dementia Support Group held at 2:30 p.m., Monday, Feb. 12, at the Penn Highlands Brookville Education Conference Center, Brookville.

This support group is free to attend. It is co-sponsored by PH Brookville, WRC Senior Services, Jefferson County Area Agency on Aging and Jefferson Manor Health Center.

For more information about upcoming meetings, visit www.phhealthcare.org/events.