MARIENVILLE — The following students at East Forest High School received honors and awards during the annual Awards Day program held June 1:

  • Top students: Valedictorian, Tessa Korchak; Salutatorian, Luke Cussins.
  • Lions Club Scholarship: Taylor Andrews, Luke Cussins.
  • English Award: Tessa Korchak.
  • Katie M. Edmondson Memorial Scholarship: Tessa Korchak.
  • Marsha L. Beichner Memorial Scholarship: Luke Cussins.
  • William E. Snyder Scholarship: Tessa Korchak.
  • Veteran’s Club Scholarship: Taylor Andrews.
  • Alumni Scholarship: Taylor Andrews, Tyler Bowen, Luke Cussins, Tessa Korchak, Cheyenna Swartz.
  • Veteran’s Club Military Recognition: Jonathan Higgins.
  • National Guard Military Recognition Award: Jonathan Higgins.
  • Military Service Recognition Award Blue Star Mothers: Jonathan Higgins.
  • Sports Booster Scholarship Awards: Taylor Andrews, Luke Cussins, Tessa Korchak.
  • Xerox Award for Technology: Dominic Drake.
  • KSAC Scholar Athletic Scholarship: Tessa Korchak, Luke Cussins.
  • Soccer Scholarship: Luke Cussins.
  • Male Athlete of the Year Award: Cameron Whisner.
  • Female Athlete of the Year Award: Megan Clow.
  • Male Sportsmanship Award: Luke Cussins.
  • Female Sportsmanship Award: Taylor Andrews.
  • Lenna Chips Award: Luke Cussins.
  • DAR Good Citizenship Award: Taylor Andrews.
  • Sen. Scott Hutchinson Good Citizenship Award: Tyler Bowen, Brandon Healy.
  • Rochester NY Susan B. Anthony/Frederick Douglas Humanities Award: Desaray Fox.
  • East Forest Faculty Scholarship: Taylor Andrews.
  • Bausch & Lomb Science Award: Corbin Micale.
  • Excellence in Chemistry Award: Desaray Fox.
  • 19th Amendment Essay Contest Award: Tessa Korchak.
  • Holy Redeemer Parish Scholarship: Tessa Korchak.
  • National School Choral Award: Taylor Andrews.
  • John Phillip Sousa Band Award: Tessa Korchak.
  • ACS Mini Relay for Life Awards: Taylor Andrews, Tyler Bowen, Luke Cussins, Tessa Korchak, Eoghan Montgomery, Taylor Oliver, Ryan Parrett, Daniel Thompson, Olivia Thompson, Jonathan Traugott, Londan Werts.
  • Most Dedicated Educator Award: Mrs. Sherry Shaftic.
  • Top 25 Academic Students: (1-25) Tessa Korchak, Kenzie Kopchick, Harmony Fike, Kaylie Rooke, Luke Cussins, Lauren Geraci, Kendra Carroll, Olivia Thompson, Shelby Nelson, Corbin Micale, Taylor Andrews, Christina Micale, Ashleigh Styen, Ryan Parrett, Aletta Summers, Cameron Whisner, Londan Werts, Jayleigh Cochran, Cheyenna Swartz, Haleigh Tebay, Aurora Bauer, Megan Clow, Ethan Adkins, Angel Toth, Thomas Rossey.
  • Presidential Education Gold Award:
  • Twelfth grade: Taylor Andrews, Luke Cussins, Tessa Korchak.
  • Eleventh grade: Corbin Micale.
  • Tenth grade: Shelby Nelson.
  • Ninth grade: Harmony Fike, Kenzie Kopchick, Olivia Thompson.
  • Eighth grade: Kendra Carroll, Kaylie Rooke.
  • Seventh grade: Lauren Geraci, Christina Micale, Aletta Summers.
  • Presidential Education Silver Award
  • Twelfth grade: Tyler Bowen, Joshua Claypoole, Brandon Healy, Timothy Rossey, Cheyenna Swartz, Londan Werts, Cameron Whisner.
  • Eleventh grade: Dominic Drake, Desasray Fox, Eoghan Montgomery, Tessa Rodgers, Jonathan Traugott.
  • Tenth grade: Xandria Burchfield, Cameron Marzzarella, Ryan Parrett
  • Ninth grade: Megan Clow, Ashleigh Styen.
  • Eighth grade: Taylor Oliver.
  • Seventh grade: Jayleigh Cochran, Jacob Healy, Logan Melego, Kira Stinner, Peighton Trout.

Student Council Awards

  • Officers: President, Taylor Andrews; vice president, Tessa Korchak; secretary/treasurer, Desaray Fox.
  • Representatives
  • Twelfth grade: Luke Cussins, Franklin Meals, Kasidy Robinson, Cheyenna Swartz.
  • Eleventh grade: David McCullough, Tessa Rodgers, Catherine Rossey, Jonathan Traugott. Tenth grade: Eliana Beatty, Shaylee Carbaugh, Declan McLaughlin, Ryan Parrett.
  • Ninth grade: Megan Clow, Kenzie Kopchick, Thomas Rossey, Olivia Thompson.
  • Eighth grade: Jacob Cotherman, Taylor Oliver, Kendra Carroll, Matthew Zeigler.
  • Seventh grade: Jacob Healy, Logan Melego, Christina Micale, Aletta Summers.

Recommended for you