CLARION and KITTANNING – Officials in Clarion and Armstrong counties have released the lists of candidates from November’s general election who won by write-in votes.

The write-in winners then must file the proper papers to accept the positions, or notify the elections office in their county that they are declining the position.

The following write-in winners were announced:

CLARION COUNTY

Ashland Township

• Auditor — Candidates tied with five write-in votes total.

Beaver Township

• Auditor — Candidates tied with eight write-in votes total.

Brady Township

• Supervisor — Bruce Clark, 5 write-in votes.

• Auditor (6-year) — Angela Burtner, 4 write-in votes.

• Auditor (4-year) — Angela Burtner, 3 write-in votes.

• Auditor (2-year) — Angela Burtner, 3 write-in votes.

Callensburg Borough

• Mayor — Torrey Emery, 5 write-in votes.

• Council — Taylor Best, 7 write-in votes; Chris Hindman, 5 write-in votes.

• Auditor (6-year) — Marjorie McCall, 3 write-in votes.

• Auditor (4-year) — Candidates tied with four write-in votes total.

• Tax Collector — Candidates tied with three write-in votes total.

Clarion Borough

• Judge of Election (1st precinct) — Virginia McKisson, 4 write-in votes.

• Inspector of Election (2nd precinct) — Elisabeth Fulmer, 4 write-in votes.

• Inspector of Election (3rd precinct) — Marilyn Harhai, 4 write-in votes.

Clarion Township

• Auditor — Amanda Schott, 7 write-in votes.

• Judge of Election (1st precinct) — Candidates tied with two write-in votes total.

Elk Township

• Inspector of Election — Candidates tied with three write-in votes total.

Foxburg Borough

• Mayor — Richard Garrard, 5 write-in votes.

• Council — Linda Gates, 10 write-in votes.

• Tax collector — Thomas Marron, 17 write-in votes.

Farmington Township

• Auditor (4-year) — Candidates tied with four write-in votes total.

• Auditor (2-year) — Henry King, 1 write-in vote.

Hawthorn Borough

• Council — Sheryl Rockwell, 3 write-in votes.

Knox Borough

• Mayor — Richard Cochran, 121 write-in votes (defeated Joshua Minnick (R) who was on the ballot and received 64 votes.

• Auditor (6-year) — Grace Minnick, 4 write-in votes.

• Auditor (4-year) — Grace Minnick, 3 write-in votes.

Knox Township

• Supervisor — William Wallace, 20 write-in votes.

• Auditor — Candidates tied with four write-in votes total.

• Tax collector — Linda Gatesman, 13 write-in votes.

• Judge of Election — Roger Wilson, 7 write-in votes.

• Inspector of Election — Delores Schmader, 2 write-in votes.

Licking Township

• Auditor — Tammy Elder, 1 write-in vote.

• Judge of Election — Michelle Ritzier, 5 write-in votes.

• Inspector of Election — Dawn Ritzier, 5 write-in votes.

Millcreek Township

• Auditor (6-year) — Deborah Frampton, 11 write-in votes.

• Auditor (4-year) — Candidates tied with two write-in votes total.

• Auditor (2-year) — Constance Judy, 1 write-in vote.

Paint Township

• Auditor — Robert Clark, 7 write-in votes.

Perry Township

• Auditor (6-year) — Blaine Neely, 15 write-in votes.

• Auditor (4-year) — Candidates tied with 13 write-in votes total.

Porter Township

• Auditor — Greg Braughler, 7 write-in votes.

Redbank Township

• Auditor — Rebecca Doverspike, 41 write-in votes.

Richland Township

• Auditor (6-year) — Candidates tied with two write-in votes total.

Salem Township

• Auditor (6-year) — Kathy Henry, 2 write-in votes.

• Auditor (4-year) — Kendra Barnett, 2 write-in votes.

• Auditor (2-year) — Pam Huffman, 2 write-in votes.

Shippenville Borough

• Council — Gary Pittman, 19 write-in votes; Steven Brocious, 7 write-in votes.

• Tax collector — Candidates tied with six write-in votes total.

Sligo Borough

• Council — David McElravy, 4 write-in votes.

• Auditor — Thomas Anthony, 2 write-in votes.

• Judge of Election — Debbie McDowell, 2 write-in votes.

• Inspector of Election — Lola Turnbull, 2 write-in votes.

St. Petersburg Borough

• Auditor — Marty Forsythe, 3 write-in votes.

Strattanville Borough

• Council (4-year) — John Stants, 5 write-in votes.

• Council (2-year) — Wesley Lander, 3 write-in votes.

Toby Township

• Auditor — Marilyn George, 3 write-in votes.

Washington Township

• Auditor (6-year) — Candidates tied with nine write-in votes total.

• Auditor (4-year) — Candidates tied with five write-in votes total.

North Clarion

School District

• Director (Region 1) — Tom Phillips, 35 write-in votes.

ARMSTRONG COUNTY

Bradys Bend Township

• Auditor (6-year) — Lois Fink (accepted position).

Dayton Borough

• Council (2-year) — Barry Keener (declined position).

• Judge of Election — Dorothy Greenawalt (declined position).

Madison Township

• Judge of Election — Haley Barrett.

Mahoning Township

• Auditor (6-year) — Theodore Wells.

• Minority Inspector — Sean Murray (declined position).

Parker City

• Auditor (6-year) — Sandra DeLair.

• Auditor (4-year) — Sandra DeLair.

• Council (1st Ward) — Timothy Brison.

• Council (2nd Ward) — Robert Amsler.

• Judge of Election — Maxine Milford.

Pine Township

• Auditor (6-year) — Nancy E. Greenawalt.

• Supervisor (6-year) — Jason McCoy.

• Supervisor (2-year) — James Baker (accepted position).

Redbank Township

• Auditor (6-year) — Wendy Edmonds (declined position).

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.